Wednesday, October 19, 2011

Who Painted the Moon Black???

If you have never heard Hayley Westenra, fix that right now. ;-) One of my favorites by her ^

Anyways, I know I have just been posting a lot of videos lately, and not many real posts, but what can I say? I love the songs and want to share, and my life is really boring these days - just school, babysitting, cleaning, and trying to plan my sista's wedding shower. Ah life. Can't wait for December 16th... 2013 - HOPEFULLY I will be graduated!!! If not then I look forward to May 2013, but I sure am hoping to be done WAY before then! *Nod*

How am I doing? No clue - know I'm ready to be done with school though. :-P Want to be on a plane bound for somewhere sooo badly! I have nooo idea where God is going to lead me after graduation, but I'm excited for wherever that is. And yes I DO know this is pretty much all I talk about these days, but what can I say? It's pretty much all I think about too. Lol. :-P But God gives grace for each and every day, and I know He's got a plan in mind for having me at school right now, so I'm trusting Him! :-)

Went up to visit my bestie Sam this past weekend - dang we had a good time! Love that girl like craziness! And miss her again! Can't wait for the next time!! :-) It was a much needed rest for both of us! And I love seeing her younger siblings too - so much fun! :-)

Hmm... It seems like I had something I was planning on writing a blog post about, but apparently it has flown from my brain like so many other thoughts. (I currently have a note to myself written on my hand to email my prof. because I totally kept forgetting. Lol. ).

Goodnight world.

Monday, October 17, 2011

Cuz you're the deer in the headlights!

Owl City songs just make me happy! :-) Weird video, but fun song!!!

Friday, October 7, 2011

You take each and everyday and make it special in some way!

Cause this song just makes me happy! <3 :oD

Thursday, October 6, 2011

ONE HUNDRED!!!! That's a 100!!!! :oD

Yes folks, we have finally made it to 100 posts on this blog!! :oD Quite excited!!!
So, I kept going over and over again in my brain what I wanted to write for my 100th post. Yes, I know, it's just a silly blog, but #100 is an important number!!!
After going back and forth about what I wanted to write, I have decided to write what has been on my heart all day. God's Ugandan children.

Yes, I call the little ones I left behind "my children", and I love them deeper than I ever could have imagined. Mothers, you may give an inpatient laugh, and say I really have NO idea what I am talking about, but I have had a taste of what you feel. But I only got two months. I can't even imagine the amazing and deep love that happens when you get to raise a child for years and years of their lives. What a great honor and privilege God has given us to get to help raise His kids. Although I may have "clicked" with certain kids more than others, each of those kids I got to spend the summer with has a piece of the heart of this future mother. I may never have my own kids, but I know deep deep down in my heart that God is going to allow me to care for many of His children. I don't know how, when, or where, but I know it is going to happen. I have a deep peace about it. My arms won't be empty forever.
Anyways, today I read about a former Amani child who passed away a few days ago. Now I never met this little one, I heard about him for the first time today, but it still gave me mixed feelings. I am happy he is in the Arms of Jesus resting in glory, but my heart breaks for those who knew and loved him. It also shook me a little, and I started thinking about each of those little faces of the children I love like no other who I had to leave behind in Africa. We have to trust God so much with the ones we love, because we can do nothing. For you mothers out there, I'm sure you worry about your kids when they are out of your sight (and sometimes when they are in your sight too! ;-)), I know my Mom worries about me so much. I think and worry about "my" kids back in Uganda. I want the best for them, I want them to be loved, cared for, and to know Jesus. And it struck me today - I am so powerless. I cannot do much for them right now but love them from afar and pray for them. It reminded me how we cannot give into fear for the children God has entrusted us with. Because there are so many fears and worries for them. That is why we have to trust Him, and Him alone, He is their (and our) Father. He is the only one who truly knows what's best for each of them, has them in the palm of His Hand ALWAYS, and can care for them and provide for them. He is the only one who's love means more than anything else ever. He watches out for them all the time. It was a reminder I needed.

Perhaps for this post I didn't do a list of 100 things I like or dislike, or 100 reasons to buy a toaster, but for this 100th post, I am writing about the things that are 100% in my heart. Jesus and whatever kids He entrusts to me to care for have my heart 100%. Right now. And I don't know many of their names, or what they look like, or if they are even born yet or not, but I do know that when I look into their eyes - each and everyone of them - I will see Jesus. I will see my Savior. I will see my heavenly Father. I will see His love.

I challenge you - entrust your loved ones to their Father's care, because who by worrying has added one hair to their head? (Actually by worrying you will probably LOSE some hairs on your head ;-)). I entrust the little ones I love SO much to our Father's care, and I can't wait to meet them again whether on this earth, or when we pass onto glory someday.

Nkwagala nyo sweet little ones!!! You are in your Father's Hands tonight! <3


One more post before I get to 100!!! Woop woop!!! :oD

Random things -

Random thing #1 - Sunday marked the day of being home for exactly two months. two months since I have seen any of my beloved members of my Ugandan family. two months since I have truly been about to hold little ones that completely have my heart. Two months since I have received baby kisses. Two months since I have been called "daughter" by a whole bunch of mama's who I hated to leave. Two months since I have lived with other amazing girls who share my passion and who love those kids as much as I do! Two months since I have rode a Boda. Two months since I've had a peanut butter milkshake with Emily. Two months since I have gotten to help the most amazing preschool teacher ever/my twin bro Katie in preschool. Two months since I have gotten to since kid praise songs as loud as I can!!!
Ahh! Miss it all soooo much!!! Praying praying PRAYING for the spring of 2013 to come quickly and that it would be God's will to send me back there for a couple months before heading elsewhere in the world.
Ah! I long so much to be overseas again!!!

Random thing #2 - Most of you probably know, but my older sister/roommate/bestest friend Joy just got engaged this past weekend!!! Woot!!! :oD I'm gonna be a Maid of Honor. It is sooo weird to think of an event that her and I have talked about for years and years is going to happen in just a couple months!!!!! (No more late night chats about what we want our guy to be like I guess! Or who we have crushes on! ;-) Gets boring when you already know who the crush is! ;-) LOL!!!! :-P). Sooo excited for them!!! :-) Starting to plan the shower now!!! :o)

Random thing #3 - I want it to be December already. :-P Wading my way through classes, and except for one oversight that made me miss a deadline (*sad*) everything is going fine. :-) Not looking forward to two more semesters of this though and maybe summer classes! Uuugg!!! But I can do it! *Determined not* Happy now that I'm behind in my Deaf studies classes cause Ashley and I are in the same class this semester, and will be next semester too. She's a blast. Which, BTW leads me to random thing # 4 -

Random thing #4 - There is a marshmallow stuck to my car. Ashley's fault... Don't even ask! :-P

Random thing #5 - Just realized I have to leave in like 5 minutes for babysitting for the afternoon. O_o Guess that means this post is over! Haha!!!!

More later!!! :o)

Monday, October 3, 2011

Cause I like this song! :-)

Two more posts till I have 100 posts on this blog!!! Woop!!! :oD

Saturday, October 1, 2011

If Ever I Loved Thee, My Jesus, Tis Now