Wednesday, January 2, 2013

Walk Alone

“The woman who follows the crowd will usually go no further than the crowd. The woman who walks alone is likely to find herself in places no one has ever been before.”
Albert Einstein 

Tuesday, January 1, 2013

My "resolutions" condensed

If I had to condense my 2013 bucket list into just a couple "resolutions" this is what they would be -

1. Focus on God
2. Love unconditionally
3. Embrace and include more art in my life
4. Love the healthy end of life

There - for those who might be interested in a shorter version ;) 

Happy New Year/My Bucket List :)

Happy New Year all!! 
I am so happy a new year is finally here!! I love fresh starts - new beginnings. :)

So this year I didn't make resolutions - I made a bucket list. I like calling it my 2013 bucket list much better than resolutions - why? Because resolutions are never kept and then you just end up feeling depressed and upset with yourself that you didn't keep them. A bucket list on the other hand is a list of things you want to do or learn and it's something to strive for but if you don't do it or can't do it it's ok. Plus a bucket list sounds so much more fun! ;) 
So here it is folks - my 2013 bucket list!!

Amy's 2013 Bucket List 

1. Do better devotions and focus more while doing them (I have a problem focusing on things. ;))
2. Learn how to be a better nanny - I suspect I am going to be doing a lot of nannying this next year and in the next several years and I want to be more kind and gentle with the kids - even when they frustrate me. Learn how to be firm but kind.
3. Run more - I want to work up to be able to do at least 2 miles with very little, if any, walking.
4. Eat better and go more natural :) Wanna get healthy - sick of junk food. 
5. Work on and learn about loving unconditionally.
6. Make it through my first semester at Central with grace and cheerfulness. :P
7. Beat my laziness - I can't be lazy at this new school - gotta beat it!1!
8. Journal more - maybe start keeping different kinds of journals - travel, food, devotions, etc :)
9. Go to Newport, RI and go biking again/more - loved it!!
10. Spend more time in Boston and see more things there
11. Embrace the artsy side of life more :) I love many things art so I want to include more art in my life - whatever form that might end up being.

So there you have it folks - what I am going to strive for in 2013!!!

Happy New Year all!!!!
Leave me a comment with your bucket list or resolutions!! 

Cuz I'm bored

1. What did you do in 2012 that you'd never done before? Worked a full time job - 50hrs a week, got a D in school, took up painting, went to Boston - twice, Went to an Owl City city concert (aka my first concert ever), went biking along the ocean in Newport, RI, applied and was accepted to a university, finished my Associates Degree, met one of my very best friends Kate, was a Maid of Honor for my sister, had my own room, turned 21, road tripped to Iowa, changed my major, went to a bar, had someone dump their drink on me, took up running for real, got a Kindle, got addicted to Pinterest, got my ears pierced...

2. Did you keep your new years' resolutions, and will you make more for next year?  Amazingly enough I did keep most of mine, or worked on keeping them. :) I am making more for this next year - resolutions/bucket list :)

3. Did anyone close to you give birth? A sweet family in our church had a baby which is kinda cool but other than that no one I can think of. :)

4. Did anyone close to you die? Nope

5. What countries did you visit? None this past year - traveled around the states a bit though! :)

6. What would you like to have in 2013 that you lacked in 2012? A closer relationship with God, a stronger yet gentler character... An apartment? ;) I wish... ;)

7. What date from 2012 will remain etched upon your memory, and why? I guess Jan 7th cause that's the day my older sister/best friend since childhood got married! Lots of amazing things happened this year though but I prolly won't remember the dates they happened on :P

8. What was your biggest achievement of the year? Finishing my associates degree - wooot!! :D Onto bigger and hopefully better things!!

9. What was your biggest failure? Not focusing on God enough or giving enough of my time and energy into my relationship with Him. 

10. Did you suffer illness or injury? Nothing serious. :) God is good!

11. What was the best thing you bought? A plane ticket to go see my WI and IN sisters :) Toms shoes, Owl City tickets... :) My new kitty - oh wait she was free... nvmd ;)

12. Whose behavior merited celebration? HannahBeth's - she is one of the strongest, godliest, amazing people I know and she always encourages and inspires me. I think we should celebrate all the amazing things she does for others! <3 :)

13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed? The man who killed the children at Sandy Hook school. 

14. Where did most of your money go? Gas. :P School, food, gas... ;) 

15. What did you get really, really, really excited about? The new Mysterious Benedict Society book ;) Umm... Finishing community college, taking the trip out to WI and IN in the summer, getting my new kitty. :D

16. What song will always remind you of 2012? Good Time by Owl City :) 

17. Compared to this time last year, are you: happier or sadder? I'm not sure... I guess happier in some ways... Wiser I hope ;)

18. What do you wish you'd done more of? Spending time with God, Journaling, Exercising... 

19. What do you wish you'd done less of? Many things. 

20. How will you be spending Christmas? I spent it at my Grandparents with my family. 

21. How will you be spending New Years? I spent it lazing around, visiting with my sis and bro-in-law, chatting with Sam, and hemming my capris for Africa. :)

24. What was your favorite TV program? Person of Interest is on the top of my list. :)

25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year? Not that I can think of lol 

26. What was the best book you read? Hmmm... Besides the Bible which always wins out ;) I'm not sure - I read a lot of fluffy books to make it through working this summer haha One of the ones I most enjoyed though was a children's book called "Tuesdays at the Castle" - very cute and fun! :) 

27. What was your greatest musical discovery? More Owl City... ;) Ummm I didn't really make a great musical discovery this year lol

28. What did you want and got? A trip to see my WI and IN sisters :) Getting so see my "Bro" Katie, a Kindle... :)

30. What was your favorite film of this year? Prolly the Avengers :D

31. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you? I turned 21, and I went to the Cheese Cake Factory for lunch with my Pops, and then went to a mexican restaurant with my relatives and close friends for dinner - it was really fun. :)

32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying? More time spent with certain far away friends. 

33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2012? Summer - shorts and or skirts, t-shirts, and flip-flops. Cold weather - Jeans, Yoga pants, t-shirts, scarves, and converse. Is there anyway to describe that in a shorter way? ;)

34. What kept you sane? Actually I'm insane and 2012 made me more insane. ;) Lol jk - I'd say certain friends never giving up on me and always being there for me (you know who you are ;)). 

35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most? Adam Young from Owl City ;) 

36. What political issue stirred you the most? Bllah politics. 

37. Who did you miss? Lots of people but prolly Joy and HannahBeth the most, and the kids in Africa. <3 

38. Who was the best new person you met? I don't think I really met anyone new who I've become really close too in 2012 that I remember... 

39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2012. There were lots, but I honestly can't think of one specific one atm - must be tired... :)